FHA Loan Calculator
Estimate your FHA mortgage payment including principal, interest, property tax, homeowners insurance, upfront MIP, and annual mortgage insurance premium — with full amortization schedule and FHA vs conventional comparison.
🏠 FHA Loan Calculator
What Is an FHA Loan? Complete 2026 Guide
An FHA loan is a mortgage insured by the Federal Housing Administration, a division of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). Unlike a conventional loan, the FHA does not lend money directly — instead, it insures loans made by approved private lenders, which protects the lender against loss if a borrower defaults. This government backing lets lenders approve borrowers with lower credit scores, smaller down payments, and higher debt-to-income ratios than most conventional loan programs allow.
Created in 1934 to stabilize the housing market during the Great Depression, the FHA loan program remains one of the most popular paths to homeownership for first-time buyers, borrowers rebuilding their credit, and anyone who cannot put down a traditional 20% down payment. In 2026, FHA loans still account for roughly one in every eight mortgages originated in the United States.
*Base FHA loan limit for a single-unit home in standard-cost counties. High-cost areas go up to $1,209,750. See the full table below.
FHA Loan vs Conventional Loan — Quick Comparison
| Feature | FHA Loan | Conventional Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | 3.5% (score 580+) | 3%–5% (score 620+ typically) |
| Minimum credit score | 500 (10% down) / 580 (3.5% down) | 620 (higher for best rates) |
| Mortgage insurance | UFMIP + Annual MIP (often life of loan) | PMI (cancels at 80% LTV) |
| Max debt-to-income (DTI) | Up to 43–50% with compensating factors | Typically 36–45% |
| Seller concessions allowed | Up to 6% of price | Up to 3–9% depending on down payment |
| Loan limits | County-based ($524,225–$1,209,750) | Conforming limit ($806,500 in 2026) |
| Property condition standards | Strict HUD minimum property standards | More flexible appraisal guidelines |
| Best for | First-time buyers, lower credit, limited savings | Strong credit, 20%+ down, avoiding MIP |
FHA Loan Eligibility Requirements in 2026
FHA loans have specific qualifying criteria set by HUD, but individual lenders may apply stricter "overlay" requirements on top of the federal minimums. Below are the official FHA guidelines you need to understand before applying.
1. Credit Score Requirements
- 580 or higher: Qualifies for the minimum 3.5% down payment.
- 500–579: Still eligible, but requires a minimum 10% down payment.
- Below 500: Not eligible for FHA financing under current HUD guidelines.
Most FHA-approved lenders set a practical minimum of 580–620 due to internal risk policies, even though HUD technically allows lower scores with a larger down payment.
2. Debt-to-Income (DTI) Ratio
FHA uses two DTI calculations: the front-end ratio (housing costs only, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and MIP ÷ gross monthly income) and the back-end ratio (all monthly debts, including housing ÷ gross monthly income).
3. Down Payment Sources
One of FHA's biggest advantages is flexibility in down payment funding. Acceptable sources include:
- Personal savings and checking accounts
- Gift funds from family members (must be documented with a gift letter)
- Down payment assistance programs (state/local housing authorities)
- 401(k) or IRA withdrawals/loans
- Employer assistance programs
Conventional loans restrict gift funds more heavily for borrowers with less than 20% down, making FHA especially attractive when family assistance is involved.
4. Property Requirements
FHA loans can finance a wider range of property types than many people realize:
- Single-family homes (primary residence only — no investment properties)
- 2 to 4-unit multifamily properties, as long as the borrower occupies one unit
- FHA-approved condominiums (must appear on HUD's approved condo list)
- Manufactured homes meeting HUD code
- Properties needing renovation via the FHA 203(k) rehabilitation loan
All properties must pass an FHA appraisal that checks for health and safety issues — not just market value. Common appraisal flags include peeling lead paint, exposed wiring, roof damage, and inadequate water heaters.
5. Employment & Income Verification
Lenders typically require two years of consistent employment history (self-employed borrowers need two years of tax returns) and documented income through pay stubs, W-2s, and bank statements.
2026 FHA Loan Limits by Area
FHA loan limits are set annually by HUD and vary by county based on local median home prices. There are three tiers: standard (low-cost) counties, high-cost counties, and special exception areas like Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
Sample County Loan Limits (Single-Unit, 2026)
| County / Metro Area | Cost Tier | 2026 FHA Limit (1-unit) |
|---|---|---|
| Most U.S. counties (floor) | Standard | $524,225 |
| Los Angeles County, CA | High-cost | $1,209,750 |
| San Francisco County, CA | High-cost | $1,209,750 |
| New York County, NY | High-cost | $1,209,750 |
| King County, WA (Seattle) | High-cost | $1,037,300 |
| Denver County, CO | Mid-tier | $862,500 |
| Travis County, TX (Austin) | Mid-tier | $624,100 |
| Maricopa County, AZ (Phoenix) | Standard-plus | $579,750 |
| Honolulu County, HI | High-cost special | $1,209,750 |
Loan limits shown are illustrative for 2026 and may be revised by HUD. Always confirm your exact county limit with your lender or on HUD's official lookup tool before applying.
FHA Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP) Explained
Mortgage insurance is the single biggest cost difference between FHA and conventional loans, so understanding it is essential before you commit. FHA charges two separate types of mortgage insurance:
1. Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP)
A one-time charge of 1.75% of the base loan amount, due at closing. Almost all borrowers choose to roll this into the loan rather than pay it in cash, which slightly increases the loan balance and monthly payment but preserves closing-cost cash.
2. Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium (Annual MIP)
Paid monthly as part of your mortgage payment, calculated as a percentage of the loan balance. The rate depends on your loan term and loan-to-value (LTV) ratio:
| Loan Term | LTV Ratio | Annual MIP Rate | Cancellation |
|---|---|---|---|
| > 15 years (e.g. 30-yr) | ≤ 95% | 0.50% | After 11 years |
| > 15 years (e.g. 30-yr) | > 95% | 0.55% | Life of loan |
| ≤ 15 years | ≤ 90% | 0.15% | After 11 years |
| ≤ 15 years | 90%–95% | 0.40% | Life of loan |
| ≤ 15 years | > 95% | 0.65% | Life of loan |
MIP vs PMI: The Key Difference
Conventional loans use Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI), which automatically cancels once your loan balance reaches 78% of the original home value (per the Homeowners Protection Act), and you can request cancellation at 80%. FHA's MIP has no such automatic 80% cancellation — it is tied to your original LTV at closing, not your current equity, which is why so many FHA borrowers eventually refinance out of their FHA loan specifically to eliminate MIP.
Loan amount: $343,798 (includes financed UFMIP) | 30-year term | 96.5% LTV → 0.55% annual MIP rate
Monthly MIP = $343,798 × 0.55% ÷ 12 = $157.57/month
Over 10 years (120 months): $157.57 × 120 = $18,908 in MIP alone — and it continues for the life of the loan unless refinanced.
FHA Loan Pros and Cons
Advantages of FHA Loans
- Low down payment: Just 3.5% with a 580+ credit score — far less than many conventional programs effectively require.
- Flexible credit requirements: Scores as low as 500 can qualify (with 10% down), and FHA is more forgiving of past bankruptcies or foreclosures after a waiting period.
- Higher DTI allowance: Up to 50% back-end DTI with compensating factors, versus the stricter limits common on conventional loans.
- Assumable loans: FHA mortgages can be assumed by a qualified buyer, which can be a selling point if rates rise after you buy.
- Streamline refinance option: Existing FHA borrowers can often refinance with minimal documentation and no new appraisal.
Disadvantages of FHA Loans
- Mortgage insurance for the life of the loan (in most cases) — a major long-term cost compared to PMI on conventional loans.
- Lower loan limits in many counties compared to conforming conventional limits, which can restrict options in expensive markets.
- Stricter property standards: Homes must meet HUD's minimum property requirements, which can eliminate certain fixer-uppers unless you use a 203(k) loan.
- Primary residence only: Cannot be used for investment properties or vacation homes.
- Upfront MIP adds to loan balance: The 1.75% upfront charge increases your total borrowed amount and the interest you'll pay over time.
FHA Closing Costs & the Loan Process
Beyond the down payment, buyers need to budget for closing costs, which typically range from 2% to 5% of the loan amount. FHA loans allow sellers to contribute up to 6% of the sale price toward the buyer's closing costs — more generous than many conventional loan programs.
Typical FHA Closing Cost Breakdown
| Cost Item | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Loan origination fee | 0.5%–1% of loan | Lender's processing charge |
| Appraisal fee | $500–$750 | FHA appraisal is more detailed than conventional |
| Credit report fee | $30–$50 | Pulled by lender |
| Title insurance & search | $500–$1,500 | Varies by state/county |
| Recording fees | $100–$250 | County government charge |
| Upfront MIP (if paid in cash) | 1.75% of base loan | Usually financed instead |
| Prepaid taxes & insurance (escrow) | 2–6 months' worth | Funds initial escrow account |
FHA Loan Process: Step by Step
- Get pre-approved with an FHA-approved lender — this establishes your budget and strengthens offers.
- Find a home that meets FHA property standards and falls within your county's loan limit.
- Submit full application with income, asset, and employment documentation.
- FHA appraisal is ordered — this checks both market value and HUD's minimum property standards.
- Underwriting review verifies DTI, credit, reserves, and overall risk profile.
- Clear to close — final documents are prepared and closing disclosure issued at least 3 days before signing.
- Closing — sign loan documents, pay closing costs and down payment, receive keys.
Special FHA Programs Worth Knowing
FHA 203(k) Rehabilitation Loan
This program lets buyers finance both the purchase price and renovation costs into a single mortgage. There are two versions: the Limited 203(k) (up to $75,000 in repairs, for cosmetic work) and the Standard 203(k) (for major structural repairs, with no fixed cap). This is especially useful for buyers purchasing distressed or older properties that wouldn't otherwise pass FHA's standard appraisal.
FHA Streamline Refinance
Existing FHA borrowers can refinance into a new FHA loan with reduced documentation, often without a new appraisal or full credit underwriting — as long as the refinance provides a net tangible benefit (typically a lower interest rate or payment). This is one of the fastest refinance paths available in the mortgage industry.
FHA 203(h) Disaster Victims Loan
Available to homeowners whose homes were destroyed or damaged in a presidentially declared disaster area, offering 100% financing with no down payment required to rebuild or purchase a replacement home.
Energy Efficient Mortgage (EEM)
Allows borrowers to finance energy-efficient upgrades (solar panels, insulation, efficient HVAC) into their FHA loan amount, based on a home energy assessment, without affecting the standard loan-to-value calculation.
How Interest Rates Impact Your FHA Payment
Because FHA buyers often finance a higher percentage of the home's value, interest rate changes have an outsized effect on monthly affordability compared to buyers with large down payments. The chart below shows the estimated monthly principal & interest payment on a $340,000 FHA loan at different rates.
A 2-percentage-point rate increase (5.5% → 7.5%) adds roughly $534/month — nearly $6,400/year — to the same loan amount. This is why locking a favorable rate, or using temporary rate buydowns negotiated with the seller, can meaningfully change long-term affordability.
FHA vs Conventional: Total Cost Over 5 Years (3.5% Down Example)
| Cost Component | FHA Loan | Conventional (3% down, PMI) |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront mortgage insurance | $5,862 (1.75% UFMIP) | $0 (no upfront PMI) |
| Monthly insurance (avg.) | ~$155/mo | ~$135/mo (cancels at 20% equity) |
| 5-year insurance total | ~$9,300 + $5,862 upfront | ~$8,100 (declines as equity builds) |
| Credit score flexibility | Down to 580 (or 500 w/10% down) | Typically 620+ |
| Best suited for | Lower credit, smaller savings | Good credit, slightly more cash |
Common FHA Loan Mistakes to Avoid
Even though FHA loans are designed to be accessible, many applicants stumble on avoidable issues that delay closing or increase costs. Knowing these pitfalls ahead of time can save weeks of frustration and real money.
1. Opening New Credit During the Loan Process
Lenders re-check credit shortly before closing. Financing a car, opening a new credit card, or taking on a large purchase between pre-approval and closing can push your debt-to-income ratio over FHA limits and jeopardize your approval entirely.
2. Underestimating Mortgage Insurance Costs
Many first-time buyers focus only on principal and interest and are surprised when MIP adds $100–$300+ to their monthly payment. Always calculate full PITI plus MIP before committing to a purchase price, not just the base mortgage payment.
3. Skipping the Pre-Approval Step
Shopping for homes without pre-approval wastes time on properties outside your realistic budget and weakens your negotiating position against buyers who are already approved.
4. Not Shopping Multiple FHA Lenders
Interest rates, lender fees, and overlay credit requirements vary significantly between FHA-approved lenders. Comparing at least three loan estimates can save thousands over the life of the loan.
5. Choosing a Property That Won't Pass Appraisal
FHA's minimum property standards are stricter than conventional appraisals. Buyers who fall in love with a fixer-upper lacking a functioning roof, safe electrical systems, or working utilities often face unexpected repair demands — or should consider a 203(k) renovation loan instead of a standard FHA mortgage.
6. Forgetting About Ongoing MIP When Budgeting Long-Term
Because MIP frequently lasts for the life of the loan at the minimum down payment, factor this recurring cost into your 5- and 10-year financial planning — not just your initial affordability check.
Frequently Asked Questions — FHA Loan Calculator
Answers to the most commonly searched questions about FHA loan requirements, mortgage insurance, down payments, and eligibility.
